TELCOS / CEO COMMAND CENTER
Confidential · Board Prep · FY2025 Close

You'd be running
a $20.5B machine
with 21M connections.

Everything a candidate for the CEO chair at TELUS Communications should have memorised — the numbers, the battlefield, the moats, and where the floor is soft.

◈ TSX: T · NYSE: TU · HQ Vancouver, BC · ~48,000 team members
$20.5B
Operating revenue
FY2025 · growth y/y
21.2M
Total connections
~1.0M net adds 2025
0.91%
Postpaid churn
Industry-best
$2.2B
Free cash flow
$4.9B operating cash
~27%
Wireless share
10.1M+ mobile subs
LIVEToday at TELUS · since midnight ET
Revenue today
$0
$627 every second
Adj. EBITDA today
$0
$226 every second
Phone customers won
0
about 3,824 a day
Phone customers lost
0
about 3,637 a day
Net phone customers
+0
about +187 a day
New connections
+0
phones, devices, internet
Daily averages at TELUS's Q2 2026 pace (April to June, 91 days): revenue $4.93B, adj. EBITDA $1.78B, 348K mobile phone gross adds and 17K net adds (blended phone churn 1.08%), and 224K new telecom connections (17K phones, 187K connected devices, 20K internet). An estimate of a typical day, not a live feed; resets at midnight Eastern.
01

The wireless battlefield

approx. share · Big Three ~87%
◈ The Big Three plus Quebecor hold ~85.6% of telecom service revenue; combined subscriber share edged up to ~86.9% in 2023. Consolidation, not fragmentation. Freedom (Quebecor/Videotron) is the mandated fourth force — aggressive on 3800 MHz 5G+ but regional.
02

Know your two rivals cold

head-to-head
TELUS
Rogers
Bell (BCE)
Wireless share
~27% · strongest in BC & Alberta, growing in Territories
Wireless share
~34% · #1, deep in ON/QC/BC, owns Shaw Mobile
Wireless share
~28% · national, buying Ziply Fiber (~$5B)
Diversification
Health + Agriculture + Digital — widest non-telecom spread
Diversification
Media & sports heavy (Sportsnet, Blue Jays, MLSE)
Diversification
Bell Media (CTV) — reviewing non-core assets
Recent move
Willing to sell minority stake in wireless towers (Mar 2025)
Recent move
Blackstone bought 49.9% of wireless infra (~$7B); satellite texting
Recent move
Ziply Fiber deal; FiberCo with PSP
Signature edge
Best churn (0.91%), fibre footprint, health/digital moats
Signature edge
Scale, spectrum, sports/content bundling
Signature edge
Fibre leadership, media reach, enterprise depth
Flanker brand
Koodo + Public Mobile — the only flankers with 5G access; "Pick Your Perks" value play
Flanker brand
Fido (mid-tier) + Chatr (prepaid) — target Gen Z, students, newcomers vs Freedom
Flanker brand
Virgin Plus (ex-Virgin Mobile) + Lucky Mobile (prepaid)
03

The market you'd serve

Canada · 2025
~33M
Smartphone users — ~88% penetration
~92%
Consumer high-speed internet penetration
$52B+
Canadian MNO market (2026), ~4.6% CAGR
45+
Countries TELUS operates in (Digital & Health)

Where growth actually comes from

  • ↗Internet ARPU +6% — higher speed tiers as traffic hits records
  • ↗Connected devices & IoT — 169K device adds vs 82K phone adds in a quarter
  • ↗Health & Digital — margin expansion offsetting mobile softness
  • ↘Mobile phone ARPU declining (decelerating) — the core pressure

Structural demand drivers

  • ◈Immigration-led population growth = new-connection tailwind
  • ◈Cord-cutting erodes legacy TV revenue
  • ◈Legacy voice in structural decline
  • ◈5G Standalone (2023) unlocks IoT, private networks, smart-city B2B
04

How TELUS got here

the arc you'd inherit
1990
Alberta Government Telephones privatised

Roots as a provincial Crown telco — origin of the TELUS name and Western Canada stronghold.

1999
BC TELECOM merger

Merges with BC Tel, cementing dominance across BC and Alberta — base of today's fibre footprint.

2000s
National wireless expansion

Builds coast-to-coast mobile, joins the entrenched "Big Three."

2013
Verizon threat evaporates

Verizon rules out entering Canada — no serious foreign competitor has arrived since.

2020
TELUS International (Digital) IPO

The BPO/AI-services arm goes public — diversification beyond connectivity begins in earnest.

2023
5G Standalone network live

Lower latency, network slicing, IoT readiness — the platform for the next B2B revenue layer.

2025
Infra-monetisation & Digital taken private

Sells stakes to deleverage; buys back 100% of TELUS Digital (~US$539M) to own the AI/SaaS engine.

05

Your advantages & your soft floor

the CEO thesis
Moat

Best-in-class churn

0.91% postpaid churn — lowest of the Big Three. Loyalty and bundling discipline you protect at all costs.

Moat

Diversification beyond pipes

Health, Agriculture, Digital give revenue lines rivals can't copy — margin when telecom is flat.

Moat

Fibre + 5G SA footprint

Deep FTTH in the West plus a live 5G Standalone core = premium internet ARPU and B2B/IoT optionality.

Risk

Mobile ARPU erosion

Competitive pricing drags phone ARPU. Decelerating — but the number the Street watches.

Risk

Saturation ceiling

92% internet, ~88% smartphone. Growth must come from ARPU, adjacencies and share-steal.

Risk

Capital intensity & debt

Spectrum and fibre pushed sector leverage above norms — hence infra stake sales.

◈ The 90-second board pitch: "TELUS wins by being the loyalty leader in a saturated market — I defend the 0.91% churn, accelerate the health/digital/IoT flywheel to escape the ARPU trap, and monetise passive infrastructure to fund the fibre endgame without diluting shareholders. We don't out-scale Rogers; we out-retain and out-diversify them."
06

The flanker-brand war

each Big Three carrier runs a fighter brand

Below the flagship, each incumbent runs mid-tier and prepaid brands on the same towers — identical coverage, separate service — to absorb price-shoppers without dragging premium ARPU down. This is where Freedom's low-cost 5G is attacked. Fido is Rogers' flanker; Koodo is yours.

TELUS → Koodo
Rogers → Fido
Bell → Virgin Plus
Mid-tier brand
Koodo — the only flanker offering 5G access; "Pick Your Perks" customisation
Mid-tier brand
Fido — "At Your Side"; ~3 decades old; Fido XTRA weekly rewards
Mid-tier brand
Virgin Plus — rebranded from Virgin Mobile in 2021
Prepaid / budget
Public Mobile — digital-only, community-driven, true budget
Prepaid / budget
Chatr — Fido dropped prepaid in early 2025, funnelled to Chatr
Prepaid / budget
Lucky Mobile — Bell's budget prepaid
Target segment
Value-conscious, BYOD, younger customers — 5G access is the differentiator
Target segment
Gen Z, students, newcomers — fastest-growing prepaid cohort (via Chatr)
Target segment
Younger customers, bundle-with-Bell households
Your edge
Koodo is the only flanker with 5G — a genuine feature lead over Fido & Virgin
Fido's pitch
Physical stores + Rogers network, but "stuck in the middle" vs true-budget Fizz/Public
Bell's pitch
Virgin perks + Bell bundle pull-through
◈ The strategic read: flanker brands run on identical towers to the parent — coverage is the same, only service and price differ. Koodo's 5G access is a real advantage over Fido. This is also why the M&A playbook flags a fighter-brand MVNO play: it's the proven mechanism to fight Quebecor's 20%-cheaper plans without cutting flagship TELUS pricing.
07

Provincial dominance — the three-way map

each carrier owns a region

Canada's telecom map is carved into incumbent territories by history. Each of the Big Three is the entrenched wireline incumbent somewhere — the battle is over the overlaps and the wholesale-access expansion. This is the neutral view: who actually dominates where.

TELUS territory
Western incumbent (ILEC)
Owns the WestBC · Alberta
Fibre leadPureFibre FTTH
Expanding intoON · QC (wholesale)
TerritoriesYukon, NWT growing
HeritageAGT + BC Tel
Bell territory
Eastern incumbent (ILEC)
Owns the EastON · QC · Atlantic
Fibre leadFibe FTTH (largest)
AlsoManitoba (Bell MTS)
StrengthOttawa, Montreal, GTA
HeritageBell Canada 1880
Rogers territory
National cable (post-Shaw)
Cable inAll 10 provinces
Legacy baseOntario + Atlantic
Shaw gave itBC · AB · SK · MB
StrengthWidest reach + sports
HeritageRogers + Shaw (2023)

Who wins each region

  • BCTELUS incumbent · Rogers (ex-Shaw cable) challenges
  • ABTELUS incumbent · Rogers (ex-Shaw cable) challenges
  • SKSaskTel (Crown) leads · Rogers cable · TELUS wireless
  • MBBell MTS + Rogers cable compete
  • ONBell fibre vs Rogers cable — the main battleground
  • QCVideotron (Quebecor) + Bell · TELUS expanding
  • ATLBell + Eastlink · Rogers cable

Retail footprint — all three

  • ◈TELUS — ~280–320 corporate stores + Koodo + dealers, densest in West
  • ◈Rogers + Bell — jointly own Glentel (350+ WirelessWave/Tbooth), a shared multi-carrier retail engine
  • ◈Bell — own-brand stores concentrated in ON/QC, The Source conversion to Best Buy Express
  • ◈Rogers — national store base + Fido/Chatr retail
  • ◈All three also sell via Best Buy, Costco, and online
◈ Neutral read: no carrier dominates nationally on wireline — each is regionally entrenched. TELUS owns the West, Bell owns the East, Rogers has the widest cable reach post-Shaw but isn't the wireline incumbent everywhere. Crown/regional players (SaskTel, Videotron, Eastlink) still win their home provinces. Store counts vary by source and aren't officially published; treat as estimates.
08

The PureFibre landscape

homes passed · FTTH vs cable

Fibre is the wireline endgame. TELUS runs 100% fibre-to-the-home (PureFibre) with symmetrical speeds; Rogers is mostly hybrid fibre-coaxial cable (faster download, slower upload); Bell has the largest true-FTTH footprint. Geography usually decides the winner — the three barely overlap.

Bell — Fibe
FTTH · ON / QC / Atlantic
~7.3M
premises passed (largest FTTH)
TechnologyTrue FTTH + FTTN
Top speed8 Gbps (fastest)
StrongholdOntario, Quebec, Atlantic
AccoladeOokla "Fastest" 6× running
Rogers — Xfinity/Ignite
HFC cable + FTTH · all 10 provinces
~5M+
homes (cable) + FTTH expanding
TechnologyMostly HFC cable
Top speed3 Gbps
StrongholdWidest — all 10 provinces
EdgeShaw footprint + 5G Home
TELUS — PureFibre
100% FTTH · BC / AB + select ON/QC
~3.8M
homes & businesses on fibre (Q2 2026) · $45B+ committed
Technology100% true FTTH
Top speed5 Gbps (symmetrical)
StrongholdBC + Alberta (owns last-mile)
EdgeUpload parity + 5yr lock
◈ The strategic read: TELUS's fibre footprint is smaller than Bell's but higher quality per home — every PureFibre connection is true FTTH with symmetrical gigabit upload (~90 Mbps national upload avg vs Rogers ~59 in BC). The Eastern expansion into Ontario/Quebec leans partly on CRTC wholesale access, not owned last-mile — a margin question worth flagging. TELUS has committed $45B+ to the PureFibre build, the fastest-expanding fibre network in Canada.
09

The 5-year price lock — TELUS's exclusive weapon

$Bell · $Rogers · $TELUS

This is a genuine, ownable differentiator: only TELUS locks the price for a full 5 years. Bell guarantees just 2 years; Rogers reverts to a higher regular rate after the 24-month promo. In an era of customer fatigue over price hikes, this is a churn-defense and acquisition weapon rolled into one.

TELUS PureFibre
Bell Fibe
Rogers Xfinity
Price guarantee
5-YEAR Plan Price Lock — the promo rate holds for a full 5 years
Price guarantee
2-year price guarantee (ON) — matches contract term only
Price guarantee
None equivalent — 24-mo promo reverts to higher regular price
Example (1.5 Gig, ON)
$80/mo locked 5 yrs — vs reverting to $130 without the lock. ~$3,000 saved over the term.
Example (Fibe 150, ON)
$75/mo (was $90), guaranteed 2 yrs, then repriced
Example (after promo)
Promo rate then jumps; $5–$10 autopay credit + one-time bill credit soften it
Also on wireless
5-Year Rate Plan Price Lock on select Mobility + "Complete" bundle plans
Also on wireless
Standard promo windows; no 5-yr equivalent
Also on wireless
Perks-led (free Citytv+ 3 mo); no 5-yr lock
Why it wins
Long-term certainty = lower churn. Fatigued switchers value predictability over a one-time credit.
Their counter
Wi-Fi 7 router free, 25K Aeroplan pts, fastest raw speed (8 Gbps)
Their counter
Lowest entry price, all-10-province reach, 5G Home Internet from $35
◈ The CEO angle: "Rogers and Bell compete on one-time bill credits and bonus points — sugar highs that expire. Our 5-year price lock is structural: it directly attacks the #1 consumer grievance in telecom, price-hike fatigue, and it compounds into the lowest churn in Canada. It's the clearest example of how we out-retain rather than out-spend. I'd extend the lock architecture across every product line — internet, mobility, security — as the unifying TELUS promise: the price you sign is the price you keep."
◈ Pricing and lock terms are as of mid-2026 and vary by province, tier and promo cycle. The 1.5 Gig figure is 1500/1000 Mbps (not fully symmetrical). Verify exact current offers on each carrier's site before quoting — telecom pricing shifts monthly, especially around Black Friday and the January promo window.
10

The full services battlefield

every line · who leads · how subs interchange

The real war isn't wireless alone — it's the whole household. Each carrier tries to stack wireless + internet + TV + security + smart home + health onto one bill, because every added service cuts churn. Here's the complete service map and who leads each line.

Service line
TELUS
Rogers
Bell
Wireless
~27% · best churn
~34% · #1 scale
~28%
Internet (fibre/cable)
PureFibre FTTH, West
Cable, all 10 prov
Fibe FTTH, East (largest)
TV / streaming
Optik TV + Pik
Ignite TV + sports
Fibe TV + CraveTV
Home security
#1 — ADT Canada base
Exited consumer
Bell Smart Home (cheaper)
Smart home / automation
SmartHome (Alexa/Siri)
Minimal
Smart Home hub
Health / fall-detection
LivingWell — #1 in Canada
None
None
IoT / connected devices
716K adds '25
5G Home / fleet
enterprise IoT
◈ The asymmetry that matters: TELUS is the only carrier with a full-stack household offer — it leads home security (inherited ADT Canada's base, "most trusted" 2022–2026) and owns the entire health/fall-detection category (LivingWell is the largest Canadian-owned medical alert provider). Rogers exited consumer home monitoring; Bell competes on security price but has no health-device play. Neither rival can bundle a senior's medical-alert pendant with their mobile plan. That's a moat.
11

How subscribers interchange across the bundle

stickiness = services per household

The core mechanic: the more services a household holds, the harder it is to leave. A mobile-only customer churns easily; a household with mobile + fibre + security + a parent's fall-detection pendant almost never does. This is why the services war is the churn war.

The pull-through engine

  • →Fibre pulls TV — IP-based TELUS TV rides the PureFibre build
  • →Internet unlocks security — in BC/AB, SmartHome requires TELUS internet
  • →Mobility discounts everything — $10/mo off security, $10 off LivingWell for Mobility customers
  • →Health captures the aging household — the pendant keeps the whole family on TELUS

Why it beats Rogers & Bell

  • ◈Each added service drops churn probability materially
  • ◈TELUS can stack 6 lines on one bill; Rogers/Bell top out at ~4
  • ◈Health + security are contract-based (3–5 yr) — structurally sticky
  • ◈Cross-sell CAC is near-zero — selling line #4 to an existing customer costs a fraction of a new acquisition
◈ The CEO thesis in one line: "We don't win the household by having the cheapest single service — we win it by being the only one that can put wireless, fibre, TV, security, and a parent's medical pendant on one bill. Every line we add compounds the 0.91% churn advantage. My growth plan is depth-per-household, not just subscriber count."
◈ Subscriber-interchange stickiness is modelled directionally from public churn data and TELUS's disclosed bundle mechanics (security requiring internet in the West, Mobility cross-discounts). Exact per-line churn deltas aren't publicly disclosed — the structural relationship (more services → lower churn) is well-established; precise percentages are illustrative.
12

The cost of cellular

what Canadians pay · and the politics of it

This is the question a TELUS CEO gets grilled on by regulators, media and the public. The honest picture has two halves: Canada is among the world's most expensive for mobile data, and prices have fallen sharply in the price war. A CEO has to hold both truths.

$7.36
Avg price per GB — 10th priciest in the world
26×
More than France ($0.28/GB) for the same data
~$43.51
Avg monthly plan today — down from $75–85
90%
Market held by Big Three — the pricing-power root

Canada vs the world — price per GB of mobile data

The affordability critique in one chart. Higher bar = more expensive.

◈ Cable.co.uk / Gov't of Canada data. Canada & the US sit near the top of developed nations; Europe and India are a fraction of the cost.
Premium (Big Three flagship)
Flanker (Koodo/Fido/Virgin)
Budget (Public/Chatr/Lucky)
Typical price
$80–85/mo · unlimited, premium coverage, perks, price-lock
Typical price
$34–55/mo · same towers, 20–30% less, fewer perks
Typical price
$21–45/mo · prepaid, BYOD, self-serve, no storefront
Who buys it
Premium households, families bundling, business
Who buys it
Value-conscious, younger, BYOD switchers
Who buys it
Students, newcomers, price-first users
Same network?
—
Same network?
Yes — identical coverage to parent
Same network?
Yes — runs on Big Three towers

The affordability critique (know the attack)

  • ✗Canada 10th most expensive globally — 26× France per GB
  • ✗Big Three own 90% — critics call it an oligopoly
  • ✗Most Canadians use under 5GB but pay for 25–50GB plans
  • ✗Retention-desk discounts ($10–20/mo) reward hagglers, not loyalty

The industry defence (know the rebuttal)

  • ✓Prices down sharply — avg plan now ~$43.51 vs old $75–85
  • ✓Vast geography, 4 people/km² — high build cost per capita
  • ✓$40B+ TELUS 5G/fibre capex — someone funds the network
  • ✓Flankers + Freedom price war pushing prices lower
◈ The regulatory reality you'd inherit: as of June 12, 2026, carriers can no longer charge activation, plan-change, upgrade, or cancellation fees — a consumer-friendly rule that makes switching frictionless and raises the stakes on churn. Combined with the CRTC wholesale-access mandate letting carriers resell into each other's territory, the regulatory wind is blowing toward lower prices and easier switching. A CEO plans for margin compression, not expansion, on the mobile line.
◈ The balanced CEO answer (for the affordability question): "Canadians have historically paid among the highest prices in the world — that's real, and I won't dismiss it. But the trend is what matters: average bills have fallen sharply, the fee ban has removed switching friction, and flanker competition is intensifying. My job isn't to defend high prices — it's to earn premium pricing through a genuinely premium, reliable, full-household experience, while our flanker brands compete hard at the value end. We win on value delivered, not on locking people in."
◈ Price-per-GB figures are from Cable.co.uk (2023 data, latest comprehensive global set); the ~$43.51 average monthly plan is a 2026 market estimate and methodologies differ (stand-alone-data GB price vs blended plan cost). Plan-tier prices vary constantly by promo cycle. Verify current numbers before quoting in an interview.
The Business · FY2025 reported · as of Sep 2026

$20.5B in.
$2.2B free.
Here's the machine.

Everything else in this app zooms into wireless. This is the whole company: three segments, one cash engine, and the two numbers the board actually runs it on: free cash flow and leverage.

LIVE Revenue · 2026 year to date
$0
$627 every second · +$0 since you opened this tab · 00:00
Adj. EBITDA · year to date
$0
$226 every second · 36.1% margin in Q2
Free cash flow · year to date
$0
$42 every second · on pace for ~$1.8B, the 2026 guidance
Telecom connections · mobile + internet
17,946,000
+1 every 35 s · +224K in Q2
Year to date is TELUS's reported first half of 2026 (revenue $9.94B, adj. EBITDA $3.61B, free cash flow $1.13B), then from July 1 Q2's daily pace for revenue and EBITDA, and for free cash flow the pace that lands on the ~$1.8B 2026 guidance. Connections use TELUS's 2026 reporting basis, which counts mobile phones, connected devices and internet and drops TV, security and home phone: 17.95M at June 30, growing at Q2's +224K a quarter. Estimates until TELUS reports Q3 in November.
$20.51B
Operating revenue 2025
+0.6% vs $20.39B
$7.35B
Adj. EBITDA
35.9% margin · +0.3%
$2.2B
Free cash flow
record, +11%
21.16M
Connections
+4.9% YoY
169.6M
Health lives covered
Q1'26 · was 76.2M
01

Where the $20.5B comes from, and where it goes

FY2025 · live money flow

Four revenue streams feed one P&L. About two-thirds goes to running the business. What's left is EBITDA, and the board's question is how much of it survives capex, interest and tax to become free cash. In 2025 that was $2.2B.

$x.xxB reported≈$x.xB derived: TTech ≈ consolidated − Health − Digital; mobile network ≈ ARPU $57.01 × 10.3M phones × 12hover a band for detail
02

Revenue mix vs profit mix

the one chart that explains the strategy

Same three segments, two very different pictures. The network is most of the revenue and nearly all of the profit. Health and AI are more than a fifth of the revenue but, so far, a much smaller slice of the profit.

RevenueFY2025 · $20.51B
Adj. EBITDAQ4 2025 · latest segment split
78% → 87%

TTech pays the bills

Mobile and fixed earn a 40.9% margin (Q4). Every dividend, every debt paydown and every acquisition is funded from here.

22% → 12%

Health + AI buy the future

Lower margin today (Health ≈19% in Q4, derived), but growing faster. Health revenue rose 15% last year; telecom service revenue grows 2–4%.

So what

Two jobs, one company

Run TTech for cash and churn. Run Health and AI for growth and value, then show investors what each one is worth on its own.

■ TTech■ TELUS Health■ Digital & AI
EBITDA shares use Q4 2025 segment adj. EBITDA before eliminations: TTech $1,637M · Health $96M · Digital $138M · eliminations −$32M · total $1,839M. Revenue split for TTech and Digital is derived.
03

Three engines

what each one is, and what I'd do with it
TTech · the cash machine
≈$16.0B
revenue 2025 (derived) · Q4 adj. EBITDA $1,637M · 40.9% margin
  • ◈10.3M mobile phones · 4.4M connected devices · 2.8M internet
  • ◈5G reaches 33.3M Canadians (90%)
  • ◈FY adj. EBITDA +3.1% while equipment revenue fell
  • ◈Mobile, PureFibre, TV, security & smart home, B2B, Agriculture & Consumer Goods
Q4'24
20.18M
Q4'25
21.16M
My move: protect it. Churn under 1%, PureFibre attached to every mobile line, ARPU flat then up. This segment funds everything else.
TELUS Health · the moat
$2.04B
revenue 2025, +15% (from $1.78B) · Q4 adj. EBITDA $96M, +9%
  • ◈169.6M lives covered worldwide (Q1'26)
  • ◈Workplace Options (May 2025) added 79.3M lives
  • ◈LifeWorks synergies delivered: $431M
  • ◈Employer benefits, virtual care, EMR, pharmacy, LivingWell senior monitoring
Q4'24
76.2M
Q4'25
161.2M
Q1'26
169.6M
My move: sell a minority stake to a strategic partner, keep control, and put the money into AI-led care and paying down debt.
Digital & AI · the option
≈$2.5B
revenue from outside customers (derived) · Q4 adj. EBITDA $138M
  • ◈TELUS Digital taken private Oct 31 2025 (~US$539M for the rest)
  • ◈Revenue from AI products and services: ~$0.8B in 2025, target ~$2B by 2028
  • ◈Sovereign AI Factories: Canadian-owned AI compute
  • ◈Integration cash synergies $150–200M a year
2025
$0.8B
40%
2028
target $2B
2.5×
My move: sell sovereign AI compute to Canadian banks, governments and hospitals. That could be the next PureFibre: owned infrastructure nobody else in Canada has.
04

The subscriber machine: CAC → LTV

spend → break-even → profit, per subscriber

What it costs to win one subscriber, how long until they've paid it back, and what they're worth by the time they leave. It runs on the Q4 plan's channel costs: winback $180, in-market $420, flank $140, blended $276.

Across Canada, a full year at FY2025 volumes: TELUS reported 339K, 376K, 419K and 499K mobile phone gross adds in Q1–Q4 2025 (1.63M). Each add is priced at the selected plan's CAC. The clock starts close to real time so you can watch the first subscribers arrive, then speeds up through the year and the payback. Province split follows TELUS's subscriber mix by province (derived from the Coverage tab). EBITDA is a cash view with acquisition costs expensed as they're spent; under IFRS 15 TELUS spreads handset subsidies and commissions over the contract, so reported EBITDA shows a shallower dip. The subsidy / commission / marketing split is illustrative.
01 · Spend
$276
to win one gross add
02 · Keep
$331
per subscriber kept: the plan books 75K of 90K gross adds (83%)
03 · Earn
$31.35/mo
$57 ARPU × 55% margin
04 · Break-even
Month 10.6
$331 ÷ $31.35 a month
05 · Profit
+$3,117
over a 110-month life
LTV : CAC
12.5:1
10.4:1 per subscriber kept
3:1 kill line
Lifetime value$3,449
Customer life110 mo
Max CAC before 3:1$1,150
Q4 ON+QC cohort · blended
$24.8M in → $259M back
75K subscribers × lifetime value · 10.4× the spend
LTV = monthly margin × expected life (1 ÷ monthly churn): lifetime gross margin before network and overhead costs, the same basis as the Q4 model. All plans use the Q4 model's $57 ARPU; flanker ARPU runs lower in practice, so treat flank as an upper bound. Stress case = new-cohort churn of 1.5% (Rogers-like) instead of TELUS's 0.91%. CAC headroom = how far CAC can rise before the plan drops under 3:1. Click a plan or a row.
05

The cash engine

EBITDA → free cash flow → balance sheet

This is the number the board watches. Of every $7.35 of EBITDA, $2.20 became free cash in 2025. The 2026 plan takes that to $2.45B by spending less on capex, not by cutting the network.

Service revenue

2026 guidance
+2–4%

Adj. EBITDA

2026 guidance
+2–4%

Free cash flow

$2.2B →
~$2.45B · +10%

Capex

$2.5B · 12% of revenue →
~$2.3B · ~10% by '28

Leverage (net debt ÷ EBITDA)

3.4× → 3.3× (2026)
3.0× by 2027

Dividend

$0.4184 → $0.1875 / qtr (Oct 2026)
45–60% of FCF
06

The CEO line

three levers, one balance sheet
LEVER 01 · PROTECT
$85M
a year in revenue for every 0.1pt of monthly churn (derived)

0.1pt on 10.3M phones is ~124K customers a year, worth $684 each at $57.01 ARPU. Churn is the cheapest growth this company has.

LEVER 02 · FREE THE CASH
$410M
a year freed by moving capex from 12% to 10% of revenue (derived)

The fibre and 5G build is mostly done. Capex comes down, free cash flow goes up, and debt falls to 3.0× by 2027.

LEVER 03 · RE-RATE
$4.5B
revenue in Health + Digital & AI today (≈22%)

These grow faster than telecom. If each is valued on its own, the whole company is worth more than a carrier with a 3.4× debt load.

"TELUS is a $20.5B company that makes its money on the network and earns its future on Health and AI. My job: keep the network throwing off cash, put that cash to work on the balance sheet, and let Health and AI prove what they're worth."
Sources: TELUS 2025 Annual Report; Q4 & FY2025 results and 2026 targets (Feb 12 2026); Q1 2026 results; TELUS Digital privatization (Oct 2025); July 2026 dividend reset. ≈ marks figures derived from reported totals.
Confidential · Balance-Sheet Comparison · Q2 2026 reported

TELUS carries the
lightest balance sheet
of the Big Three.

Net debt to EBITDA is the number rating agencies and the board watch. At 3.5× TELUS is still the least levered of the Big Three, with the least absolute debt. But leverage rose in 2026 and the 3.0× target moved out a year to 2028, so the lead is narrower than it was.

01

Debt vs EBITDA — live pressure

needle = leverage · lower is safer

Each company's 2026 EBITDA and interest bill, ticking at its reported pace. Each bar is its net debt on one shared scale, and the solid part is the EBITDA it has earned against it this year; the marker is where it lands on Dec 31. The gauges below show where each ratio sits today.

LIVEDebt vs EBITDA · 2026 year to date
Year to date = reported first-half 2026 (Q1 + Q2) plus each company's Q2 daily pace since July 1, until Q3 is reported. EBITDA is adjusted EBITDA. Interest is what each reports: TELUS "financing costs", BCE "interest expense", Rogers "finance costs", so definitions differ slightly. Leverage is as reported at June 30, 2026. Net debt: TELUS $25.9B reported at March 31, 2026; Bell and Rogers derived as reported leverage × trailing adjusted EBITDA (Rogers states $9.99B pro forma).
◈ Gauges show leverage reported at June 30, 2026 and each stated target: TELUS 3.5× → ~3.0× by YE2028 (moved from YE2027 on Jul 31, 2026), Bell ~3.7× → 3.5× by YE2027 and ~3.0× by 2030, Rogers 3.8× (down from 4.0× at YE2025; no dated target). Ratios aren't calculated identically across carriers — direction and ranking are robust, exact decimals approximate.
02

Net debt ÷ EBITDA — who's most leveraged

lower is safer · Jun 30 2026

The core solvency metric. The teal marker on each bar is that company's stated deleveraging target.

TELUSTSX: T
3.5×
target 3.0× ('28)
Bell / BCETSX: BCE
~3.7×
target 3.5× ('27)
RogersTSX: RCI.B
3.8×
0×1×2×3×4×5×
◈ Bars scaled to a 5.0× ceiling. TELUS at 3.5× is still least levered, and already at Bell's 2027 target. Bell is ~3.7×, down about 0.1× since year-end. Rogers is 3.8×, down from 4.0× at YE2025 and 5.2× right after Shaw closed; it has no dated leverage target.
03

The full balance-sheet card

latest reported · Q2 2026
TELUS
TSX: T · NYSE: TU
3.5×
Net debt / EBITDA · Jun 30 2026
Leverage rank#1 lowest
Target~3.0× by YE2028
Free cash flow$2.2B (2025) · ~$1.8B (2026 guide)
Funded byHealth/tower/copper
DividendCut 55% (Jul '26)
Bell / BCE
TSX: BCE · NYSE: BCE
~3.7×
Net debt / EBITDA · Jun 30 2026
Leverage rank#2
Net debt~$40B (largest)
3.0× targetNot until ~2030
Funded byDiv cut, FiberCo/PSP
DividendCut to $1.75
Rogers
TSX: RCI.B · NYSE: RCI
3.8×
Debt leverage · Jun 30 2026
Leverage rank#3 highest
YE20254.0× (3.92× adjusted)
Post-Shaw peak5.2× (24mo ago)
Funded byBlackstone $7B sale
DividendHeld ($0.50/qtr)
◈ Absolute net debt: Bell carries the heaviest load (~$40B) from fibre capex plus Ziply. Rogers is heaviest on ratio because Shaw stretched the sheet. TELUS still wins on ratio, but no longer on trajectory: its 3.0× target moved to YE2028 while Bell aims for 3.5× by YE2027. By mid-2026 all three had taken dividend discipline: Bell cut in 2025, TELUS reset 55% in July 2026, Rogers alone held ($0.50/qtr) while selling infra to Blackstone instead.
04

Who deleverages fastest

stated glide paths

Same destination (~3.0×), different arrival times. TELUS still gets there about two years ahead of Bell, but a year later than it planned.

TELUS

2025→ 3.4×
Q2 '26→ 3.5× (up; guidance cut)
2028→ ~3.0× target (was 2027)

Rogers

2024→ 4.5×
2025→ 4.0× (3.92× adj.)
Q2 '26→ 3.8×

Bell / BCE

2025→ 3.78× · dividend cut
Q2 '26→ ~3.7×
2027→ 3.5× target
2030→ ~3.0× (slowest)
◈ TELUS targets ~3.0× by YE2028; Bell not until ~2030. Two extra years of balance-sheet flexibility for tuck-in M&A or price defense without breaking covenants. The risk to name: TELUS's leverage went up in 2026 and its target slipped a year, so the market will want proof the dividend reset and asset sales land on schedule.
05

What this means for the chair

the interview line
◈ Say this: "On the balance sheet, TELUS still leads the Big Three — 3.5× versus Bell at 3.7× and Rogers at 3.8×, and Bell carries about $40 billion in net debt. In July 2026 we made the disciplined call to reset the dividend 55% and lower the payout ratio to 45–60% of free cash flow — the same medicine Bell took a year earlier — which frees about $2.7 billion for debt reduction through 2028 and gets us to 3.0× by the end of 2028, two years ahead of Bell. My job is to protect that lead: fund every growth move from divestiture proceeds and free cash flow, never new leverage."
◈ The one caveat to acknowledge: ratios aren't perfectly comparable — each defines "net debt" and "adjusted EBITDA" differently (Rogers adjusts 50% of subordinated notes; MLSE/Shaw distort trailing EBITDA). Quote the direction and ranking with confidence; footnote the exact decimals.
Confidential · CEO Thesis · The 100-Day Plan

Don't out-spend them.
Out-retain, out-bundle,
out-diversify them.

TELUS is deleveraging — 3.4× net debt/EBITDA today, targeting 3.0× by 2027. The winning M&A move isn't a spree. It's balance-sheet-neutral tuck-ins funded by divestitures already in motion, aimed at the metrics where Rogers and Bell are soft.

01

The constraint you inherit

read before pitching any deal

A candidate who walks in with a billion-dollar shopping list fails the room. The board's priority is deleveraging. Credibility comes from acquiring surgically, funded by the monetisation levers already public.

NET DEBT / EBITDA
3.4× → 3.0×

The whole strategy. Any deal must be leverage-neutral or self-funding.

FUNDING SOURCE
Divestitures

Health stake, tower/infra, real estate & copper, La Caisse "Terrion" (-$1.26B debt).

ALREADY BOUGHT
TELUS Digital

Taken 100% private Oct 2025 (~US$539M). AI/SaaS engine now in-house — the platform, not a target.

◈ The frame that wins: "I'm not asking the board to lever up. Every acquisition is either tuck-in scale (sub-$500M, self-funding within 24 months) or a capability-buy funded directly by the Health/infra monetisation we're already executing. We buy retention and margin, not vanity revenue."
02

Where you already win — and where you don't

latest reported
Metric
TELUS
Rogers
Bell
Postpaid churn
0.91% ✓
~1.5%
~1.02%
Mobile ARPU
$57.01
~$56.9 stable
~$56.30
5G reach
32.9M · 89%+
national
national
Diversification
Health+Ag+Digital ✓
Media/sports
Media/broadcast
Device adds '25
716K ✓
—
—
Capital intensity
12% → ~10%
moderating
Ziply build ↑
◈ Your one soft metric: mobile phone net adds fell to 207K in 2025 (down 139K) and churn ticked to ~1.11% in Q3 as promo pricing intensified. That's what Rogers and Bell will attack — defend it without torching ARPU.
03

The acquisition list

fit × balance-sheet safety

Each strengthens a metric where you beat — or need to beat — the rivals. Sized to stay leverage-neutral.

01Regional fibre ISPs (Western tuck-ins)Tuck-in
Bolt small FTTH/regional operators onto PureFibre where TELUS dominates. Internet ARPU is growing +6% while mobile is flat — buy where the ARPU trend is your friend. Densifies the moat Bell chases with Ziply.
Target metricInternet ARPU + adds
Ticket$50–300M each
FundingFCF / real-estate
BeatsBell's fibre push
02MVNO / niche wireless brandsTuck-in
Acquire/launch a fighter-brand MVNO to absorb price-shoppers without dragging premium ARPU down — Rogers' Fido/Chatr playbook vs Quebecor's $34 plans. Segments the base so promo warfare hits a flanker, not the flagship.
Target metricGross adds / churn
Ticket$100–400M
FundingLeverage-neutral
BeatsQuebecor price attack
03TELUS Health bolt-ons (AI / EMR / benefits)Capability
Fund via the Health monetisation partner: reinvest proceeds into AI-clinical and payor/provider SaaS. Health is the engine rivals can't copy: $2.04B revenue in 2025, up 15%. Self-funding — the partner brings capital.
Target metricNon-telecom EBITDA
TicketPartner-funded
FundingHealth stake sale
BeatsBoth — unmatched
04IoT / connected-transport platformsNeutral
You added 716K connected devices in 2025 — lead the category. Acquire fleet-telematics / asset-tracking to turn low-ARPU SIMs into higher-margin SaaS+connectivity on the 5G SA core. B2B revenue rivals under-index on.
Target metricDevice ARPU
Ticket$50–250M
FundingTTech FCF
BeatsBoth on B2B/IoT
05Security & automation / smart-homeNeutral
Security & automation is a rising bundle anchor that lowers churn — sticky, contract-based, defends your 0.91%. Tuck in a monitoring/smart-home player to deepen the home bundle Rogers attacks with Ignite/X1.
Target metricHousehold churn
Ticket$100–500M
FundingFCF
BeatsRogers Ignite bundle
◈ Ticket sizes are illustrative planning bands, not disclosed valuations. The discipline is the point: nothing forces a leverage breach, and each maps to a scoreboard metric.
04

The CAC → LTV model

drag the sliders

Carriers don't publish a clean CAC line, so we model it from the drivers you do control. This is the math you'd defend in the boardroom — and why low churn beats cheap adds.

Unit economics simulator

$450
$57
0.91%
55%
—
Avg customer life (months)
—
Gross-margin LTV
—
LTV : CAC ratio
◈ Why churn is the whole game: customer life = 1 ÷ monthly churn. At TELUS's 0.91% a customer lasts ~110 months; at Rogers-like 1.5%, only ~67. Same ARPU, same CAC — TELUS extracts ~64% more lifetime value per subscriber. Buy things that lower churn, not things that inflate gross adds.
05

The metrics to beat them on

your 2026–28 targets

Hold churn under 1.0%

Now ~0.91–1.11% →
< 1.0% locked

Bundle depth (security, health, fibre) is the retention flywheel. Every 10bps = years of LTV.

Arrest ARPU decline

$57.01, -2.8% →
Flat, then +

Push unlimited + Canada-US-Mexico plans. Fighter-brand absorbs discounters.

Grow non-telecom EBITDA

Health $2.04B · AI ~$0.8B →
AI ~$2B by 2028

The moat neither rival has. Where you win the multiple, not just subs.

Lead connected devices

716K adds 2025 →
Category #1

Turn IoT SIMs into SaaS-attached B2B revenue on 5G SA.

FCF compounding

$2.2B record →
10%+ CAGR to '28

Capital intensity 12%→10% funds tuck-ins without new leverage.

Deleverage on schedule

3.4× today →
3.0× by 2027

The board's #1 KPI. Hit it and you earn the right to get acquisitive in '28.

◈ Closing line: "Rogers wins on scale, Bell wins on fibre reach. I don't fight them there. I compound the two assets they can't buy back — the lowest churn in Canada and a health/digital vertical throwing off SaaS margins — while I deleverage on schedule. By 2028 TELUS isn't the biggest carrier. It's the one the market pays the highest multiple for."
Network Intelligence · Churn Flows · 5G Spectrum

Where subscribers
flow, who stays,
and who's fastest.

The full network-and-loyalty picture: how customers move between the Big Three and Freedom, which brand holds them longest, and how the 5G+ spectrum and real-world speeds actually stack up.

01

Subscriber switching flow

directional model · animated

Particles show the net direction of port-ins and port-outs. Freedom (Quebecor) is the disruptor pulling price-shoppers from all three incumbents; TELUS's low churn means it leaks the least. Hover a carrier to isolate its flows.

◈ Directional model, not disclosed data. Carriers don't publish who-switched-to-whom matrices. Flows are modelled from public churn (TELUS 0.91% vs Rogers ~1.5%), share splits, and Freedom's documented 20%-cheaper mandate — calibrated to be directionally right, not precise. The takeaway is structural: Freedom pulls from everyone; TELUS retains best.
02

Brand loyalty — who holds customers longest

from churn → tenure

Loyalty is the inverse of churn. Average customer tenure = 1 ÷ monthly churn rate. This is TELUS's single greatest structural advantage.

◈ Tenure is derived from reported/estimated monthly postpaid churn. TELUS's 0.91% implies ~110 months of average customer life — roughly 64% longer than Rogers at ~1.5%. Loyalty scores are indexed to that relationship.
03

5G+ spectrum & real-world speed

Opensignal Feb 2026 · spectrum bands

Two views side by side: the spectrum bands that power "5G+" (mid-band 3.5/3.8 GHz is the game-changer), and the actual median speeds customers measured.

Spectrum bands — the 5G layer cake

Higher band = more speed, less reach. Mid-band is the sweet spot "5G+" runs on.

◈ 3.8 GHz auctioned Nov 2023 · urban deploy from Mar 2025 · rural 2027. This is the "5G+" upgrade unlocking gigabit speeds.

Median 5G download speed (Mbps)

Real user measurements, not advertised speeds.

◈ Bell leads 5G download (194.8). TELUS is #2 (~170) but ties Bell for overall download and wins reliability + consistency with Rogers.

TELUS wins

Reliability

Tied #1 with Rogers for network consistency + reliability — the "always works" metric.

Bell wins

5G speed

194.8 Mbps 5G download, ~24 Mbps ahead of TELUS. Fastest peak.

Rogers wins

5G upload + reach

Top 5G upload (25.3 Mbps) and highest 5G availability.

◈ The CEO read: "We don't need the fastest peak-speed trophy — Bell can have it. Reliability and consistency are what actually drive the 0.91% churn, and that's the metric we own. My network capital goes to densifying 3.8 GHz mid-band where it lifts everyday experience, not to winning a speed-test headline."
#TEAMTELUS · Network Coverage · Pre / Post / Fibre

Bring your
best suit.
We cover Canada.

The network is the pride. TELUS and Bell share the widest rural reach, PureFibre lights up the West, and every plan — prepaid, postpaid, fibre — rides a top-3 network. This is the coverage story you walk in owning.

01

Every tower, on the map

ISED licensed sites

Every mobile site licensed in Canada, from ISED's spectrum register (the same data celltowers.ca maps). TELUS and Bell run one shared radio network but split the building: ISED lists TELUS on the sites in the West and Québec, and Bell on those in Ontario and the East. Purple and blue together are the network a TELUS customer uses. Switch carriers to compare, filter to 5G, and zoom into a city to see which way each antenna faces. Switch to Who carries customers to see whose towers each carrier's customers use where it hasn't built its own.

View
Network
Band
Show
0sites in view
Click the map, then scroll to zoom · drag to pan
Loading tower data…
Jump to
02

Who's behind TELUS

the network, the money, and what it costs

The map shows whose towers carry TELUS customers. This is who pays for them. Bell and SaskTel build 44% of the network TELUS customers use. La Caisse owns half of TELUS's towers. Lenders hold $25.9B of net debt. Each one lowers what TELUS has to build or borrow, and each one takes something back.

LIVEThe cost of the money behind the network · 2026 so far
Partner-built sites TELUS customers use
11,864
Bell 10,714 and SaskTel 1,150, out of 26,837 in all (44%).
Network sharing: no public price tag
Raised by selling half of TELUS's towers
$1,260,000,000
49.9% of Terrion (~3,000 towers) to La Caisse, Sep 2025. Leverage down 0.17×.
TELUS keeps control and consolidates
Estimated paid to La Caisse in 2026
$0
About $72M a year: its half of Terrion's cash, at the 5.7% cash yield Rogers pays Blackstone.
Estimate · terms not disclosed
Interest paid to lenders in 2026
$0
On $25.9B of net debt. First half reported, then Q2's pace: $53 every second.
The biggest partner of all
La Caisse estimate: Rogers disclosed up to ~$400M a year of distributions on the $7B Blackstone-led investment (a 5.7% cash yield) and a 7% cost of capital. Applied to La Caisse's $1.26B, that is about $72M a year in cash, or $88M at 7%. Interest: TELUS financing costs of $335M (Q1) and $420M (Q2 2026), then Q2's daily pace.
WhoWhat they give TELUSWhat TELUS gives backDebt and EBITDA
Bellnetwork partner since 200110,714 sites in Ontario, Québec, Atlantic Canada, Manitoba and the North. TELUS customers use them as their own.14,973 TELUS-built sites for Bell's customers. TELUS builds 58% of the TELUS–Bell sites; how the partners settle up isn't public.Keeps roughly 11,900 sites off TELUS's balance sheet. Valued the way La Caisse valued TELUS's towers, that's about $10B, or 1.4 turns of leverage.
SaskTelprovincial Crown carrierAll 1,150 sites in Saskatchewan. TELUS has one of its own there.TELUS and Bell's networks for SaskTel customers outside the province (2009 agreement).A whole province of coverage with almost no TELUS capital.
La CaisseQuébec pension fund · Terrion partner$1.26B cash for 49.9% of Terrion, TELUS's ~3,000-tower company. Implied value ≈$2.5B, about $840K per tower.Half of Terrion's cash flow, and TELUS is locked in as the anchor tenant: an 8-year lease with renewal options.Net debt down $1.26B, leverage −0.17×. Reported EBITDA is unchanged because Terrion is still consolidated, but about $72M a year leaves as La Caisse's share. That's ≈$12M a year more than the ≈$60M of interest the cash saves at 4.8%, paid to keep the credit rating.
Lendersbondholders and banks$25.9B of net debt (Mar 31, 2026) that built the fibre and 5G networks and bought the spectrum.About $1.6B of financing costs in 2026 at the current pace, and a promise to reach ~3.0× by 2028.Leverage 3.5×. Every $1B repaid is about 0.14× off, and about $48M a year of interest saved.
Shareholderslargest: Canadian banks' asset managersThe equity. Top holders include Royal Trust (6.9%), BMO (6.9% across two arms), CIBC (2.9%), TD (2.3%), Fidelity Canada (2.0%) and Mackenzie (1.9%).A dividend cut 55% in July 2026, to $0.1875 a quarter, which frees ~$2.7B for debt through 2028.They absorb the reset so the lenders don't have to: debt comes down from cash flow, not from new borrowing.
Rivals who roamFreedom · Vidéotron · EastlinkWholesale roaming revenue. Since CRTC Decision 2025-245 they can roam on the whole Bell + TELUS network under one agreement.Capacity on the shared network, at regulated wholesale rates.Money in, and it also helps the rivals competing for TELUS's customers.

Same problem, three answers

how each carrier is paying down its network debt
TELUSRogersBell
Infrastructure sold49.9% of Terrion towers to La Caisse · $1.26B · Sep 202549.9% of its wireless backhaul network to Blackstone, CPP, La Caisse, PSP and BCI · $7B · Jun 2025No tower sale. Sold its MLSE stake to Rogers for $4.7B, which largely funded the Ziply Fiber purchase
What it costs each year≈$72M to La Caisse (estimate) + an 8-year anchor leaseUp to ~$400M a year to investors for the first five years (7% cost of capital)None from towers. Interest on ~$40B of net debt
Leverage effect−0.17×−0.7×, almost −1× with other equity raisedMLSE money went into growth (Ziply), not debt
Who builds the networkShares with Bell (and SaskTel): customers use 26,837 sites, 56% TELUS-builtBuilds its own everywhere: 12,358 sites, plus Tbaytel and SSi at the edgesShares with TELUS (and SaskTel)
Leverage, Jun 30 20263.5× · target ~3.0× by 20283.8× · no dated target~3.7× · 3.5× by 2027
◈ The CEO line: "Half of the network our customers use, we didn't have to build, because we share it with Bell. That's the cheapest capital in Canadian telecom. Where we did need money, we sold half of our towers rather than borrowing more, and we kept control. Canadian carriers still own about 95% of their towers, while US carriers own under 10%. There is more of that to do, but only where selling costs us less than the interest it saves."
◈ How these numbers are built. Site counts come from the tower map (ISED, Sep 2026). Terrion: $1.26B for 49.9% (≈$2.5B implied) and ~3,000 towers (TELUS, Globe and Mail); TELUS keeps control and consolidates Terrion (2025 annual report); −0.17× leverage (Q2 2026 call). The ≈$840K per tower and the ≈$10B for Bell's and SaskTel's 11,864 sites use that implied value; many of those sites are rooftops or small cells, so it overstates the build cost and is an order of magnitude, not a quote. Industry studies put network-sharing savings at 18–35% of network cost (Analysys Mason, 2023). The TELUS–Bell settlement terms and Terrion's lease payments are not disclosed. Cost of debt ≈4.8% = ~$1.3B of 2025 cash interest on ~$27B of average net debt. Rogers: $7B for 49.9% of its wireless backhaul, up to ~$400M a year of distributions for the first five years, 7% cost of capital, −0.7× leverage (Rogers, Apr 2025). Bell: $4.7B MLSE stake sold to Rogers. Shareholders: MarketScreener, 2026. The ~95% vs under 10% tower-ownership comparison is from Inside Towers.
03

Where the wires end

satellite, and who gets paid where there's no fibre or copper

TELUS fibre now reaches 3.8M homes and businesses in BC, Alberta and Eastern Québec. Past the last fibre and copper line, about 400,000 Canadian households still can't buy 50/10 internet, including 1 in 8 rural homes. Starlink has become a major Canadian ISP in that gap, with 500,000+ subscribers (about one for every six TELUS internet customers), and none of what they pay goes to a Canadian carrier. TELUS can take a share without building anything. Next to $7.4B of EBITDA the share is small. The capex it avoids and the customers it keeps are what matter.

SpaceX · Nasdaq: SPCX
Starlink

Starlink is SpaceX's satellite internet service: more than 11,000 satellites in low orbit, a few hundred kilometres up, close enough for video calls and gaming. The first batch launched in May 2019. Canada was one of its first markets: service reached Canadians in January 2021, and Pikangikum First Nation in northern Ontario was the first Canadian community online. Today it sells home internet, Roam for cottages, RVs and boats, business and maritime plans, in-flight Wi-Fi (including WestJet's, paid for by TELUS), and texts and apps on ordinary phones through carriers such as Rogers. Its parent went public on June 12, 2026: SpaceX listed on Nasdaq at a US$1.77T valuation in the largest IPO ever, and Starlink brings in most of its revenue.

12M+customers worldwide after Q2 2026, up from 8.9M at the end of 2025
US$11.4BStarlink revenue in 2025, 61% of SpaceX's. Q2 2026: US$4.3B, with US$1.66B of profit
11,133satellites in orbit (Sep 29, 2026); 12,962 launched since 2019
US$66a month per customer in Q2 2026, down from US$85 a year earlier: cheaper plans, far more customers
500K+Canadian customers (Jul 2025), about 8% of its base at the time
US$1.77TSpaceX's value at its IPO, with US$86B raised
LIVEStarlink over Canada, right now
Loading live orbits…
over Canadaelsewherein the sky over Iqaluit
Starlink satellites in orbit
11,133
KeepTrack, Sep 29, 2026
Over Canadian land right now
—
directly above Canada's land, this second
In the sky over Iqaluit
—
more than 25° above the horizon
Pick a place
Orbits: CelesTrak orbital elements for the Starlink group, refreshed daily. Positions are computed in your browser and are approximate, typically within a few kilometres to tens of kilometres.
LIVESatellite money in Canada · 2026 so far
Households that can't get 50/10
≈400,000
2.6% of homes nationally and 12.6% of rural homes. About 90,000 are in BC and Alberta, TELUS's home provinces.
No fibre, copper or wireless that fast
Paid to Starlink by Canadians in 2026
$0
500,000+ subscribers at about $95 a month: roughly $570M a year, $18 every second.
Estimate · no Canadian carrier's cut
What a TELUS share would have earned
$0
At the model below: about $22.7M a year to TELUS.
Scenario · move the sliders below
Fibre to the same 50,000 homes would cost
$676,500,000
At $13,530 a home, the public money alone in Alberta's latest rural build. Borrowed: +0.09× leverage. The satellite share: −0.009×, no capex.
Build vs share
Starlink estimate: 500,000+ Canadian subscribers (Starlink, Jul 2025) × ~$95 a month, a blend of its 2026 Canadian prices ($75–$150 residential, $75–$200 Roam). Build cost: $24.8M of federal and Alberta money for 1,833 rural homes (Sep 15, 2026), before the provider's own share.
Three ways to take a shareWho already does itWhat TELUS earnsDebt and EBITDA
Resell satellite at homefixed internet · the Telstra modelTelstra, since Mar 2024: Starlink under its own brand for homes outside NBN's fixed network, at A$125 a month plus A$599 kit, with its own modem and 4G backup. KDDI has resold Starlink Business in Japan since 2022.A share of every monthly bill, plus the bundle around it: phone lines, home security, streaming. Resale terms aren't public; the model assumes 15%.No network to build and no spectrum to buy. The share is close to pure EBITDA, and the household's phones stay with TELUS.
Satellite to phonedirect-to-cell · already signedRogers Satellite (Starlink), since Jul 2025: $15 a month, free on top plans; hundreds of thousands of Canadians have used it (SpaceX, 2026). Bell (AST): free on its top two plans, or about $10–15 a month. T-Mobile: US$10 a month.TELUS signed with AST SpaceMobile in Mar 2026 and became a shareholder; launch is planned for later in 2026. Add-on revenue, shared with AST on terms not disclosed.Coverage over the four-fifths of Canada no tower reaches, without building towers there. The bigger value is churn: nobody leaves for Rogers over a dead zone.
Wholesale and enterprisebackhaul · aviation · remote sitesTELUS already pays for Starlink Wi-Fi on WestJet (partnership since Jul 2024; whole fleet by end of 2026). SpaceX runs 10 gateways and 2 points of presence in Canada (SpaceX to ISED, 2026).Fibre backhaul and site hosting for Starlink's ground stations. Starlink Business with TELUS support for mines, forestry, oil and gas and work camps in BC and Alberta.Wholesale revenue on fibre and Terrion towers TELUS already owns. More use of existing assets, no new debt.

Who already shares Starlink's money

carriers that sell Starlink under their own name
CarrierWhat they sellSincePrice
RogersCanadaStarlink to phones, as "Rogers Satellite": texts from Jul 2025, then WhatsApp, Google Maps and other apps from Dec 2025. Over 1M texts were sent in the betaJul 2025C$15 a month; free on top plans
T-MobileUnited StatesStarlink to phones, as "T-Satellite"Jul 2025US$10 a month; free on top plans
One NZNew ZealandThe first nationwide Starlink-to-phone service: texts over 40% of New Zealand with no towersDec 2024Free on pay-monthly plans
KDDIJapan"au Starlink Direct" to phones, also sold to other carriers' customers; Starlink Business reseller since 2022Apr 2025¥1,650 a month
TelstraAustraliaStarlink home internet under the Telstra brand, with Telstra's modem, 4G backup and supportMar 2024A$125 a month + A$599 kit
TELUS × WestJetCanadaStarlink Wi-Fi on WestJet flights, presented and paid for by TELUSJul 2024Free for WestJet Rewards members

What the share is worth

Revenue, EBITDA and leverage for TELUS. The share rates are assumptions: neither Starlink's resale terms nor AST's are public.
50,000
$115
15%
2.0%
—
Revenue to TELUS / year
—
EBITDA / year
80% of the revenue; billing, installs and support take the rest
—
Leverage effect
From 3.5× on $25.9B of net debt
—
Phone revenue it keeps / year
One TELUS line per satellite home at Q2's $56.36 ARPU
Build fibre
Share satellite
Bars: up-front capital to reach the same homes, on a scale up to 200,000 homes. Fibre at $13,530 a home counts public money alone; the satellite share needs none.
◈ The catch. Starlink is American, and Ottawa is moving away from it: "Starlink, we will diversify away from, no question," Prime Minister Carney said on Sep 24, 2026. Ontario cancelled its $100M Starlink contract for 15,000 rural homes in March 2025. The Canadian alternative, Telesat Lightspeed, now starts service at the end of Q1 2028, and Ottawa has secured up to $600M of its capacity. Canadian pension money is behind SpaceX too: Ontario Teachers' stake is worth about US$8.7B. Waiting also costs: in New Zealand, Starlink became the largest rural ISP (27% share against Spark's 23%), mostly from customers leaving copper. So sign short, sell it as TELUS Satellite, keep the customer and the bill, and be ready to move homes to Telesat in 2028.
◈ The CEO line: "Where our fibre ends, we won't spend $13,500 a home to reach a few thousand homes. We'll sell satellite under the TELUS name, keep the customer and the bundle, and keep the capital for fibre that pays back. Phones get AST, which we part-own. Homes get the best constellation on a short contract: Starlink today, Telesat when it's ready."
◈ How these numbers are built. 50/10 access: 97.4% of households nationally, 87.4% rural (ISED, 2024 data, updated May 2026); ≈400,000 households is 2.6% of ~15.5M (Statistics Canada). BC 97% (ISED/BC) and Alberta 98.1% (Sep 2026) applied to 2021 Census households give ~90,000 in TELUS's home provinces. TELUS fibre: ~3.8M homes and businesses (Q2 2026 MD&A). Starlink in Canada: 500,000+ subscribers (Jul 2025); 2026 prices from Starlink's Canadian price list; ~$95 blended is our estimate. SpaceX gateways and D2C use: SpaceX submission to ISED, Aug 2026. Rogers Satellite $15 (Jul 2025); Bell free on top two plans or ~$10–15 (Oct 2025); TELUS–AST agreement and equity stake (Mar 2026). The model: EBITDA is 80% of TELUS's revenue; phones at $10 a month with TELUS keeping half; leverage uses $25.9B of net debt at 3.5× (≈$7.4B EBITDA); the phone line kept uses Q2 2026 ARPU of $56.36. Telesat service date: Telesat, Mar 2026. New Zealand shares: Commerce Commission, reported Jun 2026.
04

TELUS vs Starlink

the business case: fight inside the towers, partner beyond them

Starlink reaches every corner of Canada from the sky. TELUS reaches 90% of Canadians with 5G but only part of the land. Where both reach, TELUS can win the home: 5G home internet, a hub for the truck, the farm's and the family's connected devices, and service a satellite company doesn't offer. Beyond TELUS's towers, Starlink is the only fast option, and TELUS should partner (section 03). Drag the map to compare.

Coverage compared
TELUS customers' networkStarlink: all of CanadaStarlink satellites, live
Fight: both reachPartner: only Starlink reaches
Land the TELUS customers' network reaches
—
Our model from ISED sites. Carriers put the shared network at about a fifth of Canada's land.
Canadians with TELUS 5G
90%
End of 2025. About 99% of Canadians have some cell service.
Starlink
All of Canada
Anywhere with a clear view of the sky, where the area has capacity
—of land to fight for
—of land to partner for
TELUS side: every licensed site that carries TELUS customers (TELUS, Bell and SaskTel sites, plus regional partners where the data has them), each given 12 km of reach on low band, 5 km on mid band and 1.5 km otherwise. It models where service is likely; it is not TELUS's official coverage map.

Head to head

what each sells today, and TELUS's move
TELUS todayStarlink todayTELUS's move
Home internetRural wireless home internet: 25–200 Mbps for $70–$95 a month; 200 Mbps is $70 for the first 24 months. $0 hardware on a 2-year term.$75–$150 a month; Residential 200 is $115. Dish $599, often free.Lead with 200 Mbps at $70 against Starlink's $115, wherever the site has 5G.
Rural speedUp to 200 down / 20 up where 5G reaches; 5G covers 90% of Canadians. Older LTE fixed wireless is slower.57 / 13 Mbps average in rural Canada, more than twice rural fixed wireless (Opensignal). Down 16 Mbps in six months of 2024 as users piled on.Sell home internet only on 5G mid-band sites. Where only LTE reaches, Starlink is faster: partner there instead.
Dongles and hubs5G hotspot $240 ($10 a month); router $377. Plans $60 (5 GB) to $135 (50 GB).Roam $75 (100 GB) to $200 (unlimited); Mini dish $399. Cheaper per GB today.A rural hub plan priced near Roam: fits in a pocket, works inside a moving truck, no dish, no power brick.
PhonesSatellite-to-phone with AST SpaceMobile, launching later in 2026. TELUS is a shareholder.Only through Rogers: $15 a month, free on top plans.Include satellite texting on every rural plan; charge for satellite data.
Connected devices+187K connected devices in Q2 2026 alone, on one network and one account.One terminal per home: it sells a connection, not the devices on it.Two or three devices per rural home: farm sensors, trackers, cameras, health alerts, on the same bill.
Service (CRM)Stores, installers and phone support. But complaints to the CCTS rose 78% in 2024-25, to 4,904 (21% of all), led by billing (CCTS).App-first support; users report there's no phone line to call (users, Aug 2026).Fix billing first. Then a named local installer, outage texts before the customer notices, one bill, and AI-assisted care from TELUS Digital.
Who owns itCanadian company, Canadian network.SpaceX, US-listed. Ottawa says it will "diversify away" (Carney, Sep 2026).Sell "Canadian-owned, Canadian support" to rural and Indigenous communities and to governments.

Win the rural home

Homes inside TELUS's network where Starlink is the rival. What TELUS earns by fighting for them, and what it would earn reselling Starlink to the same homes instead.
100,000
25%
$85
20%
2
$700
—
Homes won
—
Revenue / year
Internet, hubs and devices
—
EBITDA / year
At a 40% margin; TELUS's Q2 2026 margin was 36.1%
—
Payback
—
Leverage effect
Capex borrowed, EBITDA added, from 3.5×
—
Phone revenue it anchors / year
One TELUS line per home at Q2's $56.36 ARPU
Fight: TELUS network
Partner: resell Starlink
EBITDA a year from the same homes. Fighting earns — as much as reselling Starlink (15% of a $115 bill at an 80% margin, as in section 03), but needs the capex above.
◈ The CEO line: "Inside our towers, we fight: 5G home internet at $70, a hub in the truck, the farm's sensors and the family's phones on one bill, installed by someone local. Beyond our towers, we partner. Fighting earns about three times what reselling does, and the router pays for itself in under two years. But we only win on service if we fix billing first: complaints about us rose 78% last year."
◈ How these numbers are built. TELUS rural wireless home internet prices and hub prices: TELUS.com, Sep 2026. Starlink prices: its Canadian price list, 2026. Rural speeds: Opensignal, Feb 2025 (data from 2024). 5G reach: TELUS, end of 2025. Land share: our model from the ISED sites on the tower map; Bell puts its network at about 21% of Canada's land and says about 1% of Canadians have no cell service. Connected devices: TELUS Q2 2026 release. Complaints: CCTS 2024-25 annual report. The calculator assumes a 40% EBITDA margin, $60 hubs, $5 a month per connected device and your capex per home; leverage uses $25.9B of net debt at 3.5×. The reselling comparison uses section 03's assumptions. None of the win rates are forecasts.
05

Live subscriber migration

real-time flow model · watch the base move

Every dot is a block of subscribers in motion. Orbs are sized to each carrier's base and pulse as they gain and lose. Freedom keeps pulling from the incumbents; TELUS bleeds slowest. Tap an orb to isolate its flows.

◈ Directional flow model — carriers don't publish who-switched-to-whom. Particle rates are calibrated from public churn (TELUS 0.91% vs Rogers ~1.5%), subscriber share, and Freedom's low-cost mandate. Orb sizes reflect Q2'25 subscriber base (Rogers ~12.1M, Bell ~10.4M, TELUS ~10M, Freedom ~2M). The motion is illustrative of direction and relative volume, not a real-time feed.
06

The coverage map — every telco, every province

click a province

Canada at true proportion — you can see the landmass each carrier has to cover. Every province is filled by its leader's colour, and brightness scales to subscriber mass, so the population reality cuts against the geography: Nunavut is vast and nearly empty, Ontario is compact and holds 14.81M. Click a province for the full breakdown.

◈ Simplified geographic schematic — province shapes are stylised, not survey-grade cartography. Subscriber counts are derived, not reported: StatCan 2025 provincial populations × 92% wireless penetration, which totals 38.1M against the 38.2M actually reported nationally — then split by provincial market share. Carriers do not publish per-province subscriber numbers, so treat these as a calibrated model. Leader shares are 2020–2025 blended CRTC and market estimates; regional players (SaskTel, Videotron, Eastlink) hold only their home markets, and flanker/discount brands ride the parent's network. Verify against CRTC's provincial breakdown before quoting.
07

Air dominance — live signal × spectrum by province

MHz-weighted signal · prepaid + postpaid

One greater view: each province emits a live signal wave whose strength blends market dominance with the spectrum that carrier actually holds — more MHz = a taller, denser, faster wave that carries more energy. Pick a carrier tab to watch its air light up province by province with its spectrum footprint, or Overall to see every carrier stacked. Flip prepaid/postpaid. The leader's wave pulses brightest, and its MHz shows on the right.

◈ Signal strength = market dominance × spectrum held, a visual metaphor for air dominance, not literal RF telemetry. Spectrum (ISED, Nov 2023 3800 MHz auction + 2024 3500 MHz holdings): TELUS ~100 MHz contiguous mid-band across 96% of Canada — single-radio deployment where Bell/Rogers need carrier aggregation; Rogers 40.5 MHz of 3800; Bell 100 MHz combined across ~99% pop; SaskTel + Quebecor hold regional spectrum. Flankers and prepaid brands own no spectrum — Koodo/Public ride TELUS, Fido/Chatr ride Rogers, Virgin/Lucky ride Bell, Fizz rides Videotron. Provincial strengths are 2020–2025 blended estimates from CRTC + market data. Prepaid reweights toward discount brands. Verify against CRTC + ISED before quoting.
08

The whole market — all four at once

38.2M subscribers · postpaid + prepaid

Everything on one frame: every carrier's subscriber base stacked into postpaid (solid) and prepaid (hatched), sized to real scale. Rogers leads, then Bell, TELUS, Freedom — together ~86% of a 38.2M market. Bars animate up on the shared beat.

Postpaid Prepaid
◈ Totals: Canada ~38.2M wireless subs (Q4'25). Per-carrier bases Q2'24–'25: Rogers ~12.5M, Bell ~11.1M, TELUS ~10.0M, Freedom ~2.3M (Quebecor). TELUS, Videotron/Freedom and SaskTel don't publicly break out prepaid vs postpaid — those splits are modelled at the ~90/10 national norm and flagged as estimates. Big Three ~86% of market. Verify against CRTC's latest before quoting exact splits.
09

Geographic vs population coverage

the two numbers carriers quote

The gap between these two is the whole story of Canadian coverage: carriers cover a small slice of the landmass but nearly all the people, because Canadians cluster in cities.

Geographic landmass covered

Share of Canada's physical area.

Population reached

Share of Canadians who can get signal.

◈ TELUS & Bell lead on landmass (~37% / ~36%) because of their shared rural network; Rogers (~28%) concentrates on population centres. On population coverage all three are within a point of each other (~99%). Freedom covers ~1.3% of landmass — urban only, expanding via wholesale roaming on TELUS's network outside its footprint.
10

Prepaid vs postpaid — all carriers

the profit engine vs the value battleground

Postpaid (monthly bill, credit check, contract) is ~90% of the base — low churn, high ARPU, the profit core. Prepaid (pay-ahead, no contract) is where budget brands and newcomers live. Each carrier plays both, but with different brands.

Postpaid — the profit engine

  • ◈~90% of the total wireless base
  • ◈Low churn (TELUS 0.91%), high ARPU (~$57)
  • ◈Credit check + device financing + contracts
  • ◈Flagship brands: TELUS · Rogers · Bell

Prepaid — the value battleground

  • ◈~10% of base, but fastest-growing via newcomers
  • ◈No credit check, no contract, BYOD, self-serve
  • ◈Lower ARPU but near-zero acquisition cost
  • ◈Where Freedom & Fizz attack hardest
Carrier group
TELUS
Rogers
Bell
Postpaid flagship
TELUS Mobility
Rogers
Bell Mobility
Mid-tier (postpaid)
Koodo
Fido
Virgin Plus
Prepaid / budget
Public Mobile
Chatr
Lucky Mobile
Wireless subs (Q2'25)
~10M
~12.1M (#1)
~10.4M
Prepaid 5G access
Public Mobile — yes
Chatr — limited
Lucky — limited
Cheapest entry (prepaid)
~$30/35GB (Public)
~$21/1GB (Chatr)
~$21/1GB (Lucky)
◈ The CEO read: "Postpaid is where we win — the 0.91% churn and premium ARPU live there, and that's the base I defend first. But prepaid is the on-ramp: newcomers and students start on Public Mobile, and our job is to graduate them to postpaid TELUS over time. Public Mobile having true 5G — which Chatr and Lucky don't fully match — means our budget door is also our best door. We don't cede the value end; we make it a feeder."
◈ Subscriber totals are Q2 2025 (Inside Towers / carrier reports); the ~90/10 postpaid-prepaid split is the long-run Canadian market norm. Prepaid entry prices shift with promo cycles. Verify current figures before quoting.
#Telecom · The full anatomy

From the air
to the
handset.

How a telecom network actually works — the physical path a packet takes, the latency budget it must fit inside, the protocol stack it climbs, the spectrum physics that governs everything, and exactly who holds which megahertz in Canada.

<1 ms
5G air-interface target latency
25 GB/s
Fronthaul rate on a busy 5G site
~100 MHz
TELUS contiguous mid-band
3GPP
The standards body behind it all
01

Wireless vs wireline — the two halves

every telco runs both businesses

A telecom company is really two companies sharing a brand. Wireless sells mobility — air, towers, spectrum, a subscriber who can churn next month. Wireline sells a physical drop into a building — fibre in the ground, a 20-year asset, a household that almost never leaves. They have opposite economics, and TELUS wins differently in each.

📡 WIRELESS
Mobility · spectrum · towers
AssetSpectrum licences
DeliveryRadio waves, shared air
Capacity limitMHz held × spectral efficiency
Cost driverAuctions + tower density
Churn0.91% monthly — mobile
ARPU trend$57.01, declining
Switching costLow — keep your number
TELUS brandsTELUS · Koodo · Public
SHARED
Same core network
Same billing + bundle
Fibre backhauls the towers
Bundle = lower churn on both
↓
This is the convergence play: wireline fibre is what carries wireless traffic back from the tower. Owning both means you don't rent from a rival.
🔌 WIRELINE
Fibre · copper · coax
AssetFibre in the ground
DeliveryLight in glass, dedicated
Capacity limitPractically unlimited (swap optics)
Cost driverTrenching cost per home passed
ChurnMuch lower — household-level
ARPU trend+6%, rising
Switching costHigh — install, contract, hardware
TELUS brandTELUS PureFibre
◈ The asymmetry that drives strategy: wireless ARPU is falling (−2.8%) while internet ARPU is rising (+6%). Wireless is a rented relationship; wireline is an owned one. A fibre drop is a 20–30 year asset with a near-permanent customer attached, and the same fibre also backhauls the cell towers above it. That's why TELUS has committed $45B+ to PureFibre — it's simultaneously the wireline product, the wireless backbone, and the churn moat.
02

PureFibre vs Bell Fibe — the fibre war

same technology · different geography

The most important wireline matchup in Canada. Here's the honest read: both run the same underlying technology — XGS-PON, 100% fibre to the home, symmetrical speeds. Neither has a physics advantage. The war is won on footprint, execution, price certainty and who got there first. Hover a row.

Where TELUS wins

  • ✓The West is owned — BC and Alberta are PureFibre country, last-mile owned outright
  • ✓5-year price lock — Bell guarantees only 2 years. The single clearest differentiator.
  • ✓Copper retirement — actively migrating customers to fibre free, so the base is all-fibre
  • ✓100% FTTH purity — no hybrid coax anywhere in the footprint

Where Bell wins

  • ✓Scale — ~7.3M premises passed, Canada's largest FTTH network
  • ✓Top speed — 8 Gbps tiers in select ON/QC; TELUS tops out ~3 Gbps
  • ✓Ontario + Quebec density — the two biggest markets are home turf
  • ✓Ziply acquisition — buying further fibre scale (~$5B)
◈ The regulatory twist that shaped this: a 2023 CRTC decision requiring Bell to open its Ontario/Quebec fibre to wholesale competitors prompted Bell to scale back its planned fibre build and cut its 2025 target, arguing the ruling discouraged investment. That same wholesale regime is how TELUS is now entering Ontario and Quebec — competing on Bell's turf partly over Bell's own fibre. Worth knowing: expansion via wholesale carries thinner margins than owned last-mile, which is a real question a board will ask.
◈ The CEO line: "Bell has more homes passed and a faster headline tier. I'm not going to out-trench them in Ontario. What I own is the West outright, a 100% fibre base with no coax legacy, and the only five-year price lock in the market. We win the fibre war on certainty and retention, not on a speed-test number almost no household actually uses."
03

The signal chain — click any stage

phone → RU → DU → CU → core → internet

Every call, stream and text follows this path in milliseconds. Packets flow outbound in amber, return in teal. Click a node to open its full technical spec below — hardware, protocol, latency budget and what breaks if it fails.

04

The latency budget

where the milliseconds go

5G promises single-digit millisecond response. That budget gets spent across every hop — and it's why the CU and edge compute moved closer to the tower. Watch the waterfall fill.

◈ Indicative budget for a 5G Standalone URLLC-class path. Real-world consumer latency is higher (typically 20–40 ms round trip to a public server) because of internet transit beyond the core. 3GPP targets 1 ms on the air interface alone; the end-to-end figure depends on how far the application server sits — which is exactly why edge compute at the CU/midhaul layer is the architectural answer.
05

The protocol stack

what wraps your data at each layer

Your data gets wrapped in envelopes on the way down and unwrapped on the way up. Hover a layer to see what it does and where it runs.

◈ Since 4G the network core is all-IP — control plane tunnelled over SCTP/IP, user plane over GTP/UDP/IP. Before that, cellular internals were circuit-switched, a legacy of the network's origins as a voice system. That single change is what turned carriers from telephone companies into data companies.
06

RAN topology — the three architectures

click to morph the network

The tower used to hold everything. Modern networks split it apart and centralise the brains — cheaper to densify, and the reason 5G can slice itself into private networks. Click an architecture to watch the topology rearrange.

07

Spectrum physics — why frequency is destiny

live wave propagation

One physical trade-off governs the entire industry: low frequency travels far but carries little; high frequency carries enormous data but barely travels. The waves below are drawn to their real relative wavelength — watch how the low band stretches across the map while mmWave crowds into a few hundred metres.

◈ Wavelength λ = c/f. At 600 MHz λ is half a metre — it diffracts around hills and penetrates walls. At 26 GHz λ is ~11 mm — it behaves almost like light, blocked by a hand or a pane of glass. This is why carriers need all three bands, and why the 3500/3800 MHz mid-band — reach and capacity both acceptable — was the most contested spectrum in Canadian history.
08

Who holds what — Canadian spectrum

MHz by carrier · ISED licences

Spectrum is licensed by ISED through auctions, then held as time-limited licences per geographic tier. Bars are scaled to total holdings — hover for the band split.

◈ The contiguity story: TELUS's 3500 MHz sits adjacent to its 3800 MHz, forming ~100 MHz of contiguous mid-band across ~96% of Canada — deployable with a single radio, where Bell and Rogers must run carrier aggregation across separated blocks. Contiguity is a genuine cost and latency advantage that never shows up in a simple MHz count. Flankers and prepaid brands own no spectrum — they ride the parent's licences. Figures from the ISED 3800 MHz auction (Nov 2023) and 3500 MHz holdings (2024); set-aside blocks reserved for regional players shaped the outcome. Verify against ISED's published tables before quoting.
09

1G to 5G — what actually changed

forty years, and the one shift that mattered
◈ Each generation roughly a decade apart. The jump that mattered commercially wasn't speed — it was 4G moving the network onto IP. 5G Standalone repeats that shift by making the core cloud-native and sliceable: one physical network, many logical networks, each with its own guaranteed latency and bandwidth.
10

How the money actually works

where a dollar of ARPU goes

Telecom is a capital machine: buy spectrum, build network, rent it monthly, repeat. Enormous fixed costs, near-zero marginal cost per extra gigabyte.

The cost stack

  • 1Spectrum licences — billions upfront at auction. A sunk 20-year bet.
  • 2Network capex — towers, fibre, radios. TELUS ~$2.3B/yr, trending down as the 5G build matures.
  • 3Subscriber acquisition — device subsidies, commissions, marketing. The biggest variable cost.
  • 4Operating — backhaul leases, power, site rent, staff, roaming settlements.

Why churn is the whole game

  • ◈Network cost is fixed — same whether 9M or 11M people use it
  • ◈Every retained subscriber is nearly pure margin on an already-built network
  • ◈Every churned one must be re-bought at full acquisition cost
  • ◈That's why 0.91% churn compounds into the strongest economics of the Big Three
◈ The industry in one sentence: you spend billions on spectrum and steel to build a pipe that costs almost nothing to run, then you win or lose on how long people stay attached to it.
The First 100 Days · Sequence, not analysis

Day one,
I already
know the plan.

Analysis is table stakes — every serious candidate will have the numbers. What separates the hire is knowing the sequence: what you do in week one, what you refuse to touch until day sixty, and which three commitments you'd put your name against publicly.

LIVEThe first 100 days
Day –
–to day 100
Phone customers who left TELUS today
0
1.08% blended phone churn in Q2 2026. At 1.0% that would be 0 fewer today.
Promise: postpaid churn under 1.0% (0.97% in 2025)
Net debt still to retire for 3.0× by end-2027
$0
$6.7M a day on a straight line from $25.9B (Mar 31) to ≈$21.6B. Leverage today 3.5×.
TELUS's own target: ~3.0× by end-2028
AI revenue earned in 2026
$0
At Q1's +22% growth, 2026 ends near $0.98B. Reaching ~$2B in 2028 needs +36% a year.
TELUS target: ~$2B AI revenue in 2028
Freed for debt by the dividend reset
$0
$2.7B through 2028, about $3.3M a day from Oct 1, 2026.
New leverage taken on: $0
01

The sequence

click a phase

Four phases. Listen before you move, commit before you're comfortable, and put the first visible win on the board before day 100.

02

The 2026 scoreboard you'd inherit

live · tracking to guidance

The year you'd walk into, counting up in real time. Each bar fills toward its full-year mark; the thin line is how much of 2026 has gone. The right-hand column is what the second half has to deliver.

LIVETELUS · 2026 year to date
First half as reported (Q1 + Q2 2026). From July 1: Q2's daily pace for revenue, EBITDA and phone net adds; for free cash flow and capex, the pace that lands on TELUS's revised 2026 guidance (Jul 31, 2026). Estimates until Q3 is reported in November.
03

The three commitments

what I'd say publicly on day one

A new CEO gets one credibility budget. I'd spend it on three promises that are specific, measurable, and survivable.

Commit

Churn stays under 1%

The 0.91% is the franchise. It ticked to ~1.11% in Q3 under promo pressure — I own that number publicly and report it every quarter. Bundle depth, not discounting, is how we hold it.

Commit

3.0× leverage by 2027

No new leverage for any growth move. Every acquisition is tuck-in scale or funded by divestitures already in motion. The board's #1 KPI becomes mine.

Commit

Fibre + health, not scale

We stop trying to out-scale Rogers. Capital goes to PureFibre depth and the health/digital flywheel — the two assets rivals cannot buy back.

04

What I won't do in 100 days

restraint is a strategy

Half of a first-100-days plan is the discipline to not act. These are deliberate holds — each one a mistake a new CEO is tempted into.

Deliberate holds

  • ✗No reorg. Restructuring before you understand the org destroys more value than it creates. Not before day 120.
  • ✗No big acquisition. Leverage discipline is the promise. Nothing that breaks it, however good the asset looks.
  • ✗No price war. Matching Quebecor's $34 plans on the flagship torches ARPU. That fight belongs to Koodo and Public.
  • ✗No new strategy deck. The strategy is sound. Execution and sequencing are the gap, not vision.

The hard question I'd expect

"Churn hit 1.11% and mobile net adds fell to 207K. Is the moat eroding?"

Honest answer: the mobile moat is under real pressure — that's promo intensity plus the June 2026 fee ban making switching frictionless. But churn is a household metric, not a handset one. A mobile-only customer leaves easily; a household with fibre, security and a parent's medical pendant does not. My response isn't to defend the mobile number in isolation — it's to raise services-per-household so the number stops being fragile. That's measurable, and I'd report it.

05

Day-100 scorecard

how you'd judge me

If I've done this right, here's what's true on day 100 — each item verifiable, no vanity metrics.

◈ The closing line: "In a hundred days I won't have transformed TELUS — nobody does, and anyone who promises it is selling. What I will have done is listened hard, committed publicly to three numbers I can be fired over, protected the churn franchise, and put the first visible win on the board. The transformation is years two and three. The first hundred days are about earning the right to run them."
Q4 Wireless Challenge · Ontario + Quebec · #GoTelusGo

Take the
board.
23 million squares.

Ontario and Quebec are the biggest board in Canada — 23.15M wireless subscribers across 24 markets and segments. Rogers holds Ontario. Bell and Videotron split Quebec. We hold 20%. Q4 is the one quarter where the whole board is in play at once: holiday upgrades, Black Friday, student and newcomer intake, and promo cohorts rolling off.

LIVEQ4 2026 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 · ON + QC campaign
Q4
–
Gross adds on plan · ON + QC
0
of 90,000 · +0 today at plan pace
October target: 10,000
Net adds on plan · kept after churn
0
of 75,000 · 5 in 6 gross adds stay
The public commitment
ON + QC wireless share
20.00%
from 20.00% toward 20.32% · 231K subscribers = 1 point
23.15M subscribers on the board
Acquisition spend on plan
$0
of $24.8M · $276 blended per gross add
Kill any channel under 3:1 LTV:CAC
Plan pace, counted in real time from Oct 1 (Eastern): October 10K gross adds, November 50K with Black Friday week at double pace, December 30K with Boxing week at 1.5×. Net adds are 5 in 6 of gross; spend is gross adds × the $276 blended CAC. These are the campaign's own targets, not activations.

Projected Q4 2026 · TELUS, all of Canada

live · vs Q4 2025

What the whole company's Q4 looks like if the 2026 trend holds, counting up from Oct 1. Each bar is last year's Q4; the solid part is Q4 2026 so far and the marker is where the projection lands.

LIVETELUS · Q4 2026 so far
Projection = Q4 2025 reported × the 2026 trend. Revenue: $5.3B × −2.1% (first half 2026 vs 2025). Adj. EBITDA: $1.84B × −1.9% (Q2). Phone gross adds: 499K × 348K/376K (Q2 vs Q2). Phone net adds: 50K × 17K/55K. Free cash flow and capex: half of what the second half needs to land on 2026 guidance (~$1.8B and ~$2.6B). Spread evenly over Q4's 92 days. Estimates until TELUS reports Q4 in February 2027.
01

The board

click a square

Every square is a market or segment in Ontario and Quebec, coloured by who owns it today. Purple is ours. Squares outlined in teal are in play this quarter — where promos roll off, students and newcomers arrive, and Black Friday lands. Click any square to see the play.

02

Three ways to take a square

the Q4 playbook
01

Winback

25K · squares we used to own

Former TELUS and Koodo subscribers from the last 24 months. They know the network, need no education, and convert far above cold prospects. Segment by why they left, not just when.

  • →Lead with the 5-year price lock — it answers the grievance that caused most exits
  • →Device-balance buyout for anyone still financed elsewhere
  • →Hold back service-quality churners until the local fix is confirmed
02

In-Market

40K · squares changing hands

The regulator now forces our rivals to tell their own customers when to shop. Under Policy 2026-67 they must flag an expiring promo and hand over alternatives. Be standing there when it happens.

  • →Build the competitor promo-expiry calendar; concentrate spend on those weeks
  • →Own paid search on port-out and switching intent
  • →Advertise the 4-hour port as a promise, not fine print
03

Flank

25K · squares priced out of reach

Never fight Videotron's $34 pricing with the flagship — that torches ARPU across the whole base. Koodo and Public take the value war.

  • →Public Mobile is the only discount brand with true 5G
  • →Koodo goes straight at the Fido and Virgin switcher
  • →Flagship pricing never moves
03

Plan pricing, 2020 → today

flagship vs flanker vs discount

Six years of Canadian wireless pricing in one chart. The government set a 25% reduction target off a 2020 benchmark; ISED confirmed it was hit by Q1 2022. Then the floor kept falling as flanker and discount brands went to war — and since late 2025 prices have been climbing back. In April 2026 Fido, Koodo and Virgin Plus all raised prices in near-lockstep.

◈ Source: ISED Price Comparisons of Wireline, Wireless and Internet Services, 17th edition (2024 data, published 2025), plus carrier pricing observed through 2026. ISED's tracked tiers differ slightly year to year as carriers discontinue and relaunch plans — 2025 and 2026 points are observed market pricing, not ISED-published figures, and should be treated as directional. The Big Three discontinued several tracked tiers entirely (Rogers 2023, Bell and TELUS 2024), which is itself part of the story: when a price gets uncomfortable, the plan disappears rather than drops.
04

In-market vs BTL

the two price books

Every carrier runs two price books. In-market is what you see advertised — the acquisition offer, public, competitive, measurable. BTL (below-the-line) is what the retention desk hands out when you threaten to leave: discretionary credits, typically $20–$60/month for 6–24 months, never advertised, never in the price list. The gap between them is where margin quietly leaks.

IN-MARKET
Above the line · public
Who sees itEveryone — advertised
PurposeAcquisition, port-ins
Typical 2026$45–$65 · 50–125GB
Governed byPublished price list
MarginModelled, predictable
MeasurableYes — full attribution
Brand effectBuilds the price promise
THE GAP
$20–60
per month, per saved customer
↕
A loyal customer pays the in-market rate. A customer who threatens to leave gets the BTL rate. The gap is the reward we pay for disloyalty — and under Policy 2026-67 we now have to tell customers when their promo ends, which means everyone learns to ask.
BTL
Below the line · retention desk
Who sees itOnly those who threaten
PurposeSave a churning line
Typical credit$20–60/mo, 6–24 months
Governed byAgent discretion
MarginEroded, unbudgeted
MeasurablePoorly — no attribution
Brand effectTeaches customers to haggle

Why BTL is structurally broken

  • ✗It rewards the wrong behaviour. The quiet, loyal customer subsidises the one who calls to cancel every year.
  • ✗It is invisible in the P&L. Spread across thousands of agent decisions, it never appears as a marketing line — it appears as ARPU decay.
  • ✗2026-67 blew it open. Carriers must now notify customers before a promo expires and show alternatives. The haggling cohort just became everyone.
  • ✗Zero switching cost. With fees banned and 4-hour porting, the threat behind every BTL call is now completely credible.

The TELUS answer — collapse the gap

  • ✓The 5-year price lock is the anti-BTL product. If the price never moves, there is nothing to call and renegotiate.
  • ✓Move spend above the line. A dollar in an advertised offer acquires; a dollar at the retention desk only defends — and teaches the customer to come back for more.
  • ✓Cap agent discretion, fund the base. Narrow BTL authority; redirect the budget into in-market offers and bundle attach.
  • ✓Measure it. BTL credit as a % of ARPU becomes a reported internal metric, not an invisible leak.
◈ The CEO line: "We run two price books and only one of them is honest. The retention desk quietly hands out twenty to sixty dollars a month to whoever threatens to leave, while the customer who never complains pays full freight. That is not a pricing strategy, it is a tax on loyalty — and now that the regulator makes us tell every customer when their promo expires, the whole base is about to learn the trick. My answer is the five-year price lock: one price, published, held. Collapse the gap before the market collapses it for us."
◈ BTL credit ranges ($20–60/month, 6–24 months) reflect widely reported retention-desk practice across Canadian carriers, not a TELUS-disclosed figure. Carriers do not publish BTL economics. Treat as directional market context.
05

The financial model

does the math clear the bar

Acquisition spend modelled per channel — winback runs on owned data and brand equity (cheapest), in-market needs paid media plus a device-balance buyout (most expensive), flank runs self-serve on the flanker brands (cheap by design).

ChannelAddsCACSpend
Winback25,000$180$4.50M
In-Market40,000$420$16.80M
Flank25,000$140$3.50M
Blended90,000$276$24.80M
LTV : CAC
~12.5:1
3:1 floor
$3,449 lifetime value vs $276 blended CAC · ARPU $57 · 55% margin · ~110mo life
10–11 mo
Payback period
$51.3M
Year-1 run-rate revenue
$24.8M
Total acquisition spend
3:1
Kill threshold — any channel below this is cut
◈ Modelling caveat: 12.5:1 uses blended national churn/ARPU as a proxy. New-cohort churn typically runs hotter than the base average in the first 12 months, before a second service attaches — which is exactly why the 60-day bundle-attach motion exists. Treat 12.5:1 as an upper bound; re-model against actual cohort churn at Q4 close.
06

Governance, gates & risk

who owns it, what stops it

Named owner per workstream, three hard gates before anything ships, and the risks I'd want on record rather than discovered mid-quarter.

Winback — data, segmentation, offerVP Customer Retention, ON+QC
In-Market — media, search, promo calendarVP Acquisition Marketing
Flank — Koodo, Public MobileGM, Flanker Brands
BTL discretion cap & reportingVP Customer Care
Legal / regulatory clearanceGeneral Counsel
Financial model & kill-criteriaVP Finance, Consumer Wireless
GATE 1
Legal & privacy

Lapsed-base file clears General Counsel on data source, retention period, contact method — before any customer is contacted. No soft launch ahead of clearance.

GATE 2
Regulatory

Porting-related messaging — the 4-hour promise, any switching-friction comparison — reviewed against CRTC conduct rules before it reaches paid media.

GATE 3
Financial

Each channel reviewed at day-30 and day-60 against its CAC ceiling. No credible path to 3:1 by day 60 → paused, not carried on hope.

◈ Full risk register with likelihood, impact and mitigation for each item is detailed in the companion plan document.
07

The quarter, week by week

Oct → Dec

Q4 has a shape. Load the machine in October, spend hard through Black Friday and the holiday upgrade window, then convert volume into depth before the quarter closes.

The target — and the honest math

  • ◈90K gross adds across ON+QC in the quarter
  • ◈75K net after churn — roughly 0.32 share points
  • ◈Split: 25K winback · 40K in-market · 25K flanker
  • ⚠Reality check: TELUS added 207K mobile subs nationally across all of 2025. 75K net in two provinces in one quarter is aggressive but real — I'd rather commit to a number we hit than promise a share point we miss.

Guardrails

  • ✗No flagship price cuts. Volume bought with ARPU isn't growth.
  • ✗No unfunded subsidies. Every one carries a payback test against the lock term.
  • ✗Kill anything under 3:1 LTV:CAC. At $57 ARPU and ~110-month life the Q4 model runs 12.5:1 blended; at 1.5% churn it still clears 7.6:1.
  • ✗No winback contact until legal clears source, timing and method.
◈ Compliance checkpoint. CRTC winback restrictions were set for wireline ILEC/CLEC porting (Decision 2006-28) and were not extended to wireless in the same form — but porting conduct is regulated, and the June 2026 rules explicitly ban porting delays as a retention tactic. Every winback campaign clears regulatory review before launch.
◈ The rally line: "Twenty-three million subscribers, and we hold one in five. Q4 is the only quarter where every square is in play at once. We don't buy the board with flagship discounts — we take it at the moment customers are already shopping, because the regulator now makes our competitors tell them when that is. Winback who knows us. Go In-Market for who's leaving. Let Koodo and Public hold the value line. Seventy-five thousand net, reported publicly. Go TELUS Go."
Investor Relations · As of Aug 2026

The equity story,
reset for a
deleveraging era.

In July 2026 TELUS reset its dividend and payout ratio to prioritise the balance sheet. Here's the current listing, distribution policy, guidance and earnings cadence a shareholder or the board would ask you about.

~$13.50
Share price (TSX: T)
Mkt cap ~$21.5B
$0.1875
Quarterly dividend
reset −55% from $0.4184
45–60%
FCF payout target
down from 60–75%
$2.45B
2026 FCF guidance
~10% growth
01

Listing & distribution

the shareholder facts

Where it trades

  • ◈TSX: T (Toronto) · NYSE: TU (New York)
  • ◈Market cap ~$21.5B, share ~$13.50
  • ◈P/E ~18.5 · EPS ~$0.73
  • ◈Fiscal year ends Dec 31

The dividend reset

  • ↘Quarterly cut to $0.1875 (−55%), effective Oct 1 2026
  • ◈2026 annual ~$1.21; 2027 run-rate ~$0.75
  • ◈Payout target lowered to 45–60% of trailing FCF
  • ◈Dividend growth model withdrawn; DRIP discount paused

Why the reset

  • ◈Prior yield had ballooned to ~11% — unsustainable at 100%+ payout
  • ◈Frees cash to hit 3.0× leverage by 2027
  • ◈Mirrors Bell's 2025 reset — sector-wide discipline
  • ◈DRIP + share-purchase plan still available, fee-free
◈ The IR narrative: "The reset isn't weakness — it's the same disciplined capital allocation that gets us to 3.0× ahead of both rivals. A lower, well-covered dividend plus record free cash flow is a stronger equity story than an 11% yield the market didn't believe."
02

2026 guidance & targets

what you'd be accountable to
2–4%
Consolidated service revenue growth
2–4%
Adjusted EBITDA growth
$2.45B
Free cash flow (~10% growth)
~$2.3B
Capex (~10% decrease)

Deleveraging glide path

  • ✓3.4× at YE2025 (ahead of plan)
  • →3.3× or lower by YE2026
  • →3.0× by YE2027 — the anchor commitment

Value-creation levers

  • ◈TELUS Health strategic partnership (near-term monetisation)
  • ◈Tower / real-estate / copper monetisation
  • ◈La Caisse "Terrion" partnership (−$1.26B net debt)
  • ◈10%+ FCF CAGR through 2028
03

Earnings cadence

quarterly rhythm

Reporting calendar

  • Q1Reported early May
  • Q2Reported late July / early Aug
  • Q3Reported early November
  • Q4Full-year, reported mid-February

Dividends paid quarterly (Jan · Apr · Jul · Oct).

◈ Prices, yields and guidance move every quarter — verify against the latest release before quoting to analysts or the board. Figures here are as of August 2026.